21 July 2011

Video: Nesby Phips - Circles


When This Tape Dropped, This Song Was On Repeat For The Longest
The Outro As Well...


18 July 2011

#NowPlaying: Phi Ade - Incense ft Mac Miller




Video: Smoke DZA - Gotta Get Paid ft. Big K.R.I.T.



Gotta Get Paid..

Video: In Studio Sessions: King Mez "Reaching Out"


In Studio Sessions: King Mez "Reaching Out" from 3 Little Digs on Vimeo.
King Mez stops by 3 Little Digs headquarters and performs the intro track "Reaching Out" from his collaborative EP with producer Khrysis entitled "The King's Khrysis".




Video: Closed Sessions: "Heads of The Heads" Feat. GLC & Freddie Gibbs

Closed Sessions: "Heads of The Heads" Feat. GLC & Freddie Gibbs from Ruby Hornet on Vimeo.
"Heads of The Heads"
Closed Sessions feat GLC and Freddie Gibbs
Produced by Tony Baines
Closed Sessions/Decon
Video Directed by Davy Greenberg of Elephilms.com

Song appears on the album Closed Sessions: ATX available now. Purchase "Heads of The Heads" http://bit.ly/i5OjeD




Video: The Cults - Go Outside


Cults "Go Outside" from Isaiah Seret on Vimeo.
CULTS "GO OUTSIDE" (cultscultscults.com)




07 July 2011

Video: Raekwon - Rich & Black ft. Nas


Raekwon – Rich & Black (feat. Nas) from LRG on Vimeo.
Here is the exclusive video premiere of Raekwon - Rich & Black feat. Nas. LRG films shot the video in one night at a live performance, backstage, and an after party in Oslo, Norway. Shot out to hip hop icons Raekwon and Nas.



04 June 2011

Video: In Studio Sessions: STS "STSisGOLD.com"


In Studio Sessions: STS "STSisGOLD.com" from 3 Little Digs on Vimeo.
Last week STS came through to kick it and put some work in on his upcoming project, "The Illustrious". You know we couldn't let him leave without shooting some visuals. Here's an upcoming song off the tape entitled "STSisGOLD.com". Enjoy.


Damn..
s/o 3 Little Digs


20 May 2011

Video: Smoke DZA - Loaded


SMOKE DZA “LOADED” WORLD PREMIERE from KarmaloopTV on Vimeo.
Check out Smoke DZA’s “Loaded” produced by Lex Luger of his new album T.H.C. Check out www.smokedza.com for more info.


I'm loaded.. I'm on one..
Why you sittin there sober shawty roll somethin..
Light it up

19 May 2011

29 March 2011

Video: Pac Div - Anti-Freeze




Video: Sir Michael Rocks & GLC - You Know The Rules


You Know the Rules - Official video from Mani Orr on Vimeo.
Two of Chicago's finest MC's, Sir Michael Rocks and GLC, come together for this instant classic off The Goodoctors Present: The Duff mixtape. Directed by Mani and J


Toooo Nicee


12 March 2011

#NowPlaying: Video: Mobb Deep - Get Away




Trademark Da Skydiver & Young Roddy - Figure 8




Video: CURREN$Y-MUSCLE CAR CHRONICLES/DA$H- CAVEMAN FILES


CURREN$Y-MUSCLE CAR CHRONICLES/DA$H- CAVEMAN FILES from DD172 on Vimeo.
A Sean O'Connell double feature: A trailer for Curren$y's Muscle Car Chronicles and the latest video off of 18-year old Bluroc artist, Da$h's new EP, Caveman Files, available for download at dd172newyork.com on March 15th.

Both Muscle Car Chronicles and Caveman Files were produced by Bluroc artist/producer, Sean O'Connell.
The video for Da$h's 'Infamous' was shot by Jonah Schwartz.


Still Gettin Fools Hip To This Dude
"Yeah So..."


11 March 2011

Good Day Fools

Been loafin huh?
10 days without a post, smh haha..

I'm buzzin, so I'm good.
Cool day at work, and Came home to Penny's [Bless]

Post 1,300
Let's get to work.



01 March 2011

Video: Sir Michael Rocks - Coochie Crook


SIR MICHAEL ROCKS-COOCHIE CROOK from DD172 on Vimeo.
Official Video. First single from the Rocks Report mixtape, Sir Michael Rocks...
Sirmichaelrocks.com @SirMichaelRocks

::Video Directed by Jonah Schwartz
::Song Produced by Ski Beatz



22 February 2011

Video: Travis Barker Ft. The Clipse - Come and Get It


Travis Barker Ft. The Clipse - Come and Get It from DanTheMan on Vimeo.
This is my first time messing with the Kinect. I didn't have time to do what I wanted...
Thanks to Daniel Shiffman who's code was utilized...



19 February 2011

Curren$y Muscle Car Chronicles



Was supposed to be at a Spitta show as I type ha..
March 15th, Fools..


Video: Fiend/International Jones - Absolutely


Fiend/International Jones - Absolutely (Music Video) from Jets Fool Blog on Vimeo.
Jets International/Fiend Ent. Street Customs Mgmt.
Presents Fiend/International Jones
Absolutely (Music Video)
The Sweetest Hangover

www.FiendDigital.com
www.JETSFOOL.BLOGSPOT.com

twitter.com/FIEND4DAMONEY
twitter.com/​JetsFoolBlog


This Shit Too Smooth Haha..
Hope Ya Hip To The Tape Already


#NowPlaying: Dash - Yeah So...

Bake and listen..
This cloud feels too good.. Bless



15 February 2011

#NowPlaying: Curren$y - Frost



Coulda took a ride, but you took a lost


Video: J. Cole - In The Morning


In The Morning Video from Jermaine Cole on Vimeo.
Cole World featuring Drizzy. Setting - Paris. "In The Morning" Europe was real. Dreamville, OVO, Roc Nations, Young Money. Much Love!



Video: GLC -- Coming Soon


GLC -- COMING SOON! from DD172 on Vimeo.
"Cold As Ice" Feat. Twista
Remix Produced by SK
Visuals by Josh Milowe

This is record is off GLC's upcoming mixtape:
"The Ism Features, Vol. 1 - The Fellowship"

I'm tryna hear more!


Back to the high life..

Fuck that break shit lls..
Break ended Saturday, with a Blue Dream haha..

Packed for a flight tomorrow..
Gotta get over this wack shit somehow..

Kick clouds, fools



10 February 2011

#NowPlaying: Video: Common - The Light

Rest In Peace J. Dilla


"If Heaven Had A Height, You'd Be That Tall.."



Video: "J.Dilla: Still Shining"


"J.Dilla: Still Shining" from B.Kyle on Vimeo.
Created in 2006, this remembrance piece is created as a tribute to the memory and legacy of James "J.Dilla" Yancey. This is a piece designed for his fans and supporters who knew of his accomplishments before February 2006 and those that have grown to appreciate his genius. Here, we gain a greater insight and understanding about our musical icon.

J.Dilla is Still Shining.

(2:55) - Work Ethic Starts In The Basement
(7:35) - What To Listen For in A Dilla Beat
(9:10) - J.Dilla's Range As A Producer. The King of Reinvention
(12:16) - Going Beyond His Influences
(14:39) - The Dilla Approach To Production
(20:21) - Jay The Producer vs Jay The MC
(26:08) - The Personal Side of J.Dilla
(29:04) - A Soldier Unstoppable!
(32:05) - Venturing Out. (as explained by Phat Kat)
(33:59) - Heading Home... Job Well Done.
(34:48) - We Salute You.


You can feel the love.. It's so crazy.
Not just from the people involved in his life, but his love
for music.. Great Documentary.
Pure inspiration, motivation..


Video: Rugz D. Bewler: The Raw Files


Rugz D. Bewler: The Raw Files from Better Days Productions on Vimeo.
Despite a severe snowstorm that blanketed New York City, Rugz D. Bewler ventured out into Central Park to promote his latest project, Save Bewler: The Memoirs of Muhammad Mc'Fly.

http://tinyurl.com/242df6r

Filmed and Edited by: Nat Prinzi
Produced by: Rich Koehler

Follow @BETTERDAYSPROD
www.betterdaysproductions.com



Air Jordan 5 Retro Bin 23

If you know me, my Stealth V's
are one of my favorite Jordan's.

And these look great. May be the my
favorites in the Bin 23 line.


I'd switch the laces out if I cop haha..
Rather see black on black


Video: Мишка Spring 2011 Lookbook [Teaser Video]


Мишка Spring 2011 Lookbook [Teaser Video] from Мишка Bloglin on Vimeo.
What’s that tantalizing scent in the air? Smells like new clothes yo! There’s never more excitement around Мишка than right before a brand new collection drops. Just knowing all the killer new shit we’ve got in store for Spring 2011... we can’t take the anticipation!


Video: Erykah Badu - Gone Baby, Don't be Long


Erykah Badu - Gone Baby, Don't be Long from beeple on Vimeo.
From the album New Amerykah Part Two: Return of the Ankh

Directed by: Flying Lotus

http://www.erykahbadu.com
http://www.flying-lotus.com
http://www.beeple-crap.com
http://www.theojemison.com


Video: Studio Life: J Cole, Big Sean, and Cyhi da Prynce


Studio Life: J Cole, Big Sean, and Cyhi da Prynce from 3 Little Digs on Vimeo.
J Cole making beats, Big Sean playing XBox, and Cyhi Da Prynce hanging out... All in the same room!




Video: Trailer: Emilio Sparks ft Nesby Phips - Feelin Supa


Trailer: Emilio Sparks ft Nesby Phips - Feelin Supa from CloudKickers on Vimeo.
Emilio Sparks' Scumbino's Way Coming soon !!! Presented by Cloudkicker & Flud Watches.

Directed by Evan Brockett additional footage provided by Puma
Music Produced by Mike Cash


Damn





Video: Curren$y - Soundbombin' By MUSCLE CAR CHRONICLES


Soundbombin' By MUSCLE CAR CHRONICLES from Creative Control on Vimeo.
SOUNDBOMBIN'  A preview of Curren$y's upcoming album Muscle Car Chronicles.  In Stores March 15, 2011.



08 February 2011

#NowPlaying: Nipsey Hussle - Mac 11



All Money In.. No Motherfuckin Money Out, Nigga


#NowPlaying: Curren$y - The Pledge

Lookin through iTunes, and saw that this was
the most played song haha.. By a large margin..

Don't think I'll get tired of it..



Download: Stalley - Lincoln Way Nights: Intelligent Trunk Music



Click Artwork To Download!
  

Video: McKenzie Eddy - "Making of Silence" Featuring Curren$y & Wiz Khalifa


McKenzie Eddy - "Making of Silence" Featuring Curren$y & Wiz Khalifa from Creative Control on Vimeo.
McKenzie Eddy - "Making of Silence" Featuring Curren$y & Wiz Khalifa

Download McKenzie Eddy's "A Prelude To My Next Excursion"
After The Jump!



Video: Sir Michael Rocks and SOB'S


Sir Michael Rocks and SOB'S from Dennis Feitosa on Vimeo.
Mikey Rocks from The Cool Kids heads over to SOB'S to perform.

Shot, edited and directed by Dennis Feitosa

Originally released February 2011



Video: tabi Bonney - Where We Gonna Go ft. Lykke Li

I think I have a new crush hahaha..
I mean can you blame me?

tabi Bonney - Where We Gonna Go ft Lykke Li ((Official Video)) from tabi Bonney on Vimeo.
Download the FREE project here --> www.tabibonney.bandcamp.com/​

Sleeveless hoodie in the video available at www.bonneyrunway.com

Model- Lanea Edwards
Hair by Christol Williams for Christol Salon and Spa
Makeup by Starr

Beat remixed by Smiles Davis

Directed by tabi Bonney & 6ix Shoota



07 February 2011

#NowPlaying: Chip Tha Ripper - Feel Good

Perfect.. How I feel at the moment



#NowPlaying: Bootsy Collins - I'd Rather Be With You

This song will be forever G haha..
Watchin a video from Va$htie and this
was playing in the background..



Video: Nas & Damian Marley "Patience"

Meaningful words, make you think.
I listen to this and the OG song "Sabali" by Amadou & Mariam often..


One of The Realest Songs I've Heard


06 February 2011

Wish Me Luck...


Everything's cool.. I'm still the coolest, haha..
No baking till March.. Sigh

My choice


#NowPlaying: Living Legends - Never Falling Down

Asked a follower for a song to listen to and she gave me this..
Played it and I was like damn.. May be the first song
I bake to once this break is over..


Dope ass song
Peep This Blog After You Listen


Video: FlyUnion X Dom Kennedy "Like That"




Superbowl Sunday

Be safe, enjoy, have fun..
Ehhh.. I think I'll go with Pittsburgh.. #7?
We'll see.. Saint's ain't in it so I don't really care haha..

Who do you think will win..



Video: Transformers 'Dark of The Moon' Super Bowl Trailer

Yeaaa I wanna see this..


7.1.11

03 February 2011

Video: SKI BEATZ FT. LOCKSMITH - LOCK


SKI BEATZ FT. LOCKSMITH - LOCK from Creative Control on Vimeo.
SKIBEATZ PRESENTS HIS NEW RECORD WITH LOCKSMITH "LOCK" FROM THE FORTHCOMING EP "EMBEDDED" - FOLLOW THEM @SKIBEATZ, @DALOCKSMITH



#NowPlaying: Lupe Fiasco - Jedi Mind Tricks



Did you catch everything he just said?
Damn...

"May the force be with you"


Video: Stalley "The Tune Up"


Stalley "The Tune Up" from Kellen Dengler on Vimeo.
Lincoln Way Nights (Intelligent Trunk Music)
Coming Feb 8, 2011
Presented by Mishka

Directed by Kellen Dengler
www.kellendengler.com
www.twitter.com/kdengs

Follow Stalley
www.twitter.com/Stalley


Real Shittt


Video: Emilio Rojas Ft. Mickey Factz, "Ex-Girl"


Emilio Rojas Ft. Mickey Factz, "Ex-Girl" from Erojasmanagement on Vimeo.
The latest visuals from Emilio Rojas' "Life Without Shame," for "Ex-Girl," Ft. Mickey Factz.  Directed by Derek Pike.

Twitter.com/emiliorojas

Check out Emilio at emiliorojasmusic.com and download "Life Without Shame," here: http://www.mediafire.com/?nzl77lh3d7dxdeb



Yeaa.. The Next Won't Be Nothing Like The Ex


Timberland Eastern Standard 6"

Fuck With Them


Peepe Them On HB


Video: CURT@!N$! INTERVIEW | PLNDR


CURT@!N$! INTERVIEW | PLNDR from KarmaloopTV on Vimeo.
In this edition of the Curt@!n$ | PLNDR takeover, Curt@!n$ talks about his take on social networking and his future plans, along with an EXCLUSIVE PLNDR.COM deal!



Video: Chip Tha Ripper - Cool Points


Chip Tha Ripper - Cool Points from illRoots.com on Vimeo.
Directed by: Mike Carson
Produced by: Mike Waxx
Additional Effects: Ken Koller




Feel Like Changes Are Being Made..
Are Things Falling Into Place?

I Think I Have All The Tools I Need.
All The Right Ppl, I Think I've Met..

It's Our Season!
Do What We Gotta To Get Where We Wanna

Video: Where We Gonna Go ((Trailer))) - tabi Bonney


Where We Gonna Go ((Trailer))) - tabi Bonney from tabi Bonney on Vimeo.
Download the FREE project here --> http://tabibonney.bandcamp.com/
Full video coming soon.



Video: VISIONS OF VISIONARIES WITH JEFF STAPLE | MADE


VISIONS OF VISIONARIES WITH JEFF STAPLE | MADE from MADE Blog on Vimeo.




Video: Muscle Car Chronicles Trailer #2


Muscle Car Chronicles Trailer #2 from Creative Control on Vimeo.
A musical short film starring Curren$y and McKenzie Eddy.
Directed by Creative Control's Coodie & Chike.
Produced by Damon Dash.
An album conceived and produced by Sean O'Connell.

This is Muscle Car Chronicles: the album, the movie. Coming out in March.



01 February 2011

#NowPlaying: Cults - Go Outside

Been listening to Spitta's Example most of the day. 
Then played Tabi's tape and this song Outside always get
stuck in my head.. Here's the original track by the Cults



Fire Red's Take Soles



Fire Red Glow
Let The Fakes Burnnn
Pic by Kyri 
Fuck with him. 


31 January 2011

"I Need This Money, Jake! 
King Kong Ain't Got Shit On Me." - Spitta




26 January 2011

Video: Mos Def - Casa Bey


MOS DEF CASA BEY from Creative Control on Vimeo.
Off Mos Def's 2009 album, "The Ecstactic." First cut off Coodie and Chike's reel.


Sweet visuals..


Video: "Hometown Hero" from The Wuz Here Sessions with BIG K.R.I.T. and Grillade

Only thing I gotta do is show up..





#NowPlaying: The Cool Kids - Big Talk


The Cool Kids: "Big Talk" Official Music Video from Ken Koller on Vimeo.
Directed by: Three G
Edited by: Ken Koller

On the court or off, there is always some BIG TALK.



Video: MCKENZIE EDDY - RETROGRADE


MCKENZIE EDDY - RETROGRADE from Creative Control on Vimeo.
McKenzie Eddy prepares us for her mixtape release tomorrow, 01.26.11, with the visuals to her song "Retrograde."  Shot and directed by Dennis Feitosa.  The Mixtape will be released via www.dd172newyork.com/blog.



25 January 2011

Video: [SNEAK PEEK] Meche Korrect | "Market"

Looking forward to see what's to come!
Stay tuned, fools..

[SNEAK PEEK] Meche Korrect | "Market" from Circus Records on Vimeo.
Check out the Sneek Peek of Meche Korrect's third offering from her upcoming project, "It Started with A Classic" -The video features a special appearance by Recording artist "Devin White".

Stay tuned after the video ends for a special announcement from both artists.



Video: Tennille Feat. Sir Michael Rocks - Yellow Haze


Tennille Feat. Sir Michael Rocks - Yellow Haze [Official Music Video] from Ken Koller on Vimeo.
Directed by: Ken Koller

Here are the smoking visuals for Tennille's track "Yellow Haze" featuring Sir Michael Rocks.

1st AD: Mariko
1st AC: Mike Klaric
2nd Camera: Mike Carson
Production Assistant: Jon Williams
Special Thanks: Illroots.com and Mike Waxx


*Sigh.. Tennille...
Shawty where you at?
Haha..

#NowPlaying: Mikey Rocks - The Sunshine



20 January 2011

Video: BRAINCANDY - Kidz In The Hall - "So Amzin'"



Niceee


Nike Air Foamposite One - Metallic Pewter



March Release


Video: Naked and Famous


Naked and Famous from hypebeast.tv on Vimeo.



I've seen those 32oz's, they are crazy haha.. I don't think I could do it.


Video: Jake Davis: Motion Man


Jake Davis: Motion Man from hypebeast.tv on Vimeo.
Despite working with some of the biggest creative names today, Jake Davis remains incredibly humble. Often seen working behind the video camera, we capture the filmmaker in a reversal of rules in this episode of hypebeast.tv. He details his rise through the ranks and some of his experiences working with the likes of Supreme and other big time musical acts.

Directed by Kellen Dengler


Seen On HB   

19 January 2011

Download: Cayan - Killa



Click Pic To Download
Fuck With It!


Video: Curren$y x Jerm Jilla: Day In The Life




Download: Rugz D. Bewler - The Memoirs of Muhammad Mc'Fly




Click Pic To Download


Video: Fat Trel - Cremate Em



Fat Trel - Cremate em from 1st Impressions Studio on Vimeo.
Download Fat Trel's Mixtape No Secretz http://usershare.net/mk6g83qr630t



Video: Skyzoo & !Ilmind | Langston's Pen


Skyzoo & !Ilmind | Langston's Pen from KarmaloopTV on Vimeo.
Check out the new visual for Skyzoo and !Ilmind's "Langston's Pen," directed by Kenneth Price under Jamla/Duck Down records.


Niceee!


Video: GLC - So Real feat. B.J. the Chicago Kid

Peeped on $IVF

GLC - So Real feat. B.J. the Chicago Kid from Davy Greenberg for Elephilms on Vimeo.
GLC - So Real feat. B.J. the Chicago Kid

Directed by
Davy Greenberg

www.elephilms.com





Tighttt..
Peeped on  TH    

Video: Nas – TDK Life on Record






Lupe Fiasco's Laser Album Cover




Lupe's "Lasers" Shall Arive The 8th of March.
I'm Looking Forward To The Drop!


Drop This Saturday

Star Wars X Adidas Originals Eldorado Hi – Imperial AT-AT Driver

Available Now

Respecttt

Enhanced by Zemanta

Phil Ade - Miss Temptation




18 January 2011

#NowPlaying: SunN.Y - Soul of A Hustler



Can't tell me he didn't go in..
Used to be my shittt


Nicki On The Cover Of King Mag

Mmmm...



Video: U.S.D.A. - Off Safety


U.S.D.A. - Off Safety from Decatur Dan on Vimeo.
Official video for 'Off Safety' directed by Decatur Dan.

decaturdan.com



#NowPlaying: Video: Fashawn - Pass The Cohiba




Video: CurT@!n$ – Lovin’ It (Sex Pistol)

It's Good To Have On Smash Back!



Air Jordan Retro VII - “Bordeaux”


It's crazy how I was recently looking for these not too long ago..
Search no longer lls.. 


Black/Light Graphite-Bordeaux
304775-003

150$




Enhanced by Zemanta

Video: Billionaire Boys Club® Season 12 Lookbook - Promo


Billionaire Boys Club® Season 12 Lookbook - Promo from Billionaire Boys Club® on Vimeo.
Billionaire Boys Club® Spring / Summer 2011 collection.